Northern Goshawk Research
CARRI's director, Scott has been interested in Northern Goshawks ever since the early 1980’s. It has always been a dream of his to work with these magnificent raptors. On his first trip to Colorado, in 1989, he was told of an active Northern Goshawk nest on the property where he was staying. After being attacked by the adult female he was hooked on Northern Goshawks.
After moving to Colorado, Scott began researching Northern Goshawks. This research was soon over-shadowed by his Northern Pygmy-Owl research. His Northern Goshawk research was temporarily put on hold. However, in 2008, his research of the Northern Goshawk resumed. Recently, CARRI volunteers have assisted Scott with the Northern Goshawk research.
Please don’t ask CARRI volunteers where the nests are because they are very protective of the birds.
This year, 2017, a female Northern Goshawk (first photo below) was found incubating on 5.12.17.
Members of CARRI are interested in answering these questions about Northern Goshawks
In some parts of the Northern Goshawk’s North American range, the species preys heavily upon Ruffed Grouse, yet in area where Ruffed Grouse are absent, Northern Goshawks prey upon red squirrels, ground squirrels, chipmunks, woodpecker, jays, crows, nutcrackers and thrushes.
Northern Goshawks often have more than a single nest within their territory.
Northern Goshawks use a downed log or over hanging branch for their plucking post in Rocky Mountain National Park (RMNP).
A plucking post is an area near the nest where the adult male prepares the food for the female who feeds her young.
Northern Goshawks often build their nests in trees with a canopy above the nest, to presumably protect the nest from above.
In and around RMNP, Northern Goshawks seldom raise more than two young per season.
Northern Goshawk’s frequently place their nests near a logging road, trail, or opening in the forest; presumably as a way to aid the male in re-finding the nest after a hunting foray.
A few unanswered questions we still have include:
When do Northern Goshawks begin incubating?
Why do some Northern Goshawks attack anyone that comes near their nests, yet other individuals seem not to be bothered by intrusions?